URGENT SITUATION AFFECTING SOME BLOOD TESTS AS OF 07/10/2020

Dear Patients

 

Problems with an NHS supplier, Roche, has led to a temporary shortage in some of the chemicals we use to process blood test results. This is a national problem and Roche is working hard to resolve this.

We are doing everything we can to reduce the impact on our patients, but unfortunately, this is making it difficult to complete some blood tests at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT). 

Temporarily, we are continuing to prioritise clinically urgent tests, but this this means that if you are having a regular blood test it may be delayed. We are very sorry about this.

We have the following advice for our patients:

  1. If you have been told your blood test is urgent, please attend your booked appointment without delay
  2. If you have been told your blood test is not urgent, please try and re-book in around two weeks’ time.
  3. If you are not sure whether your test is urgent or not, please get in touch with the GP or consultant who asked you to have the test

We appreciate this is frustrating for patients and we’re grateful for everyone’s patience while we work hard to resolve this issue. We will keep everyone updated. We do understand that this may worry you and is very inconvenient, so please do get in touch with our PALS team if you wish to discuss this further. Their number is:

 

0800 389 6819 (option 1)

 

Kind regards

Ipswich & East Suffolk Clinical Commissioning Team

(Red) Alert

Alert

COVID SWABS. Unfortunately GPs do NOT have access to covid testing, so please do NOT contact the surgery asking for a swab. These tests are run by the government and are ONLY accessible via the government website or by calling 119. Thank you.

 

Welcome to Haven Health

Dear Patients

We want to thank you all for your continued support and understanding – we know that everyone is keen for things to be back to “normal” - including us - but the guidance states that we are to keep going with our current way of working for the foreseeable future.

Please remember – we are OPEN – contact us in the usual way if you have any medical issues and we will ask an appropriate clinician to call you back.  If a face-to-face appointment is required, this will be arranged for you.

The Surgery Team is working harder than ever – we are just working in a different way. As we are all aware, the current Coronavirus pandemic has presented huge challenges over the last few months.  Nobody has been immune from the disruption, uncertainty and at times, distress. The practice team are normal people and we share the same fears and anxieties as all of you.  While the number of deaths from the virus is falling, coronavirus remains a very real threat to everyone and the practice cannot simply return to “normal”.  To let our guard down now would risk the safety not only of staff but of patients and this is not something we are prepared to do.

We are therefore asking ALL patients to wear a face covering when attending the practice for ANY reason.  Unfortunately, we cannot supply masks – the supplies of PPE are unreliable and we must preserve stocks of clinical masks for our staff so that we can protect you, our patients.  We do not expect you to wear a clinical or fluid resistant mask but a homemade facemask or scarf, even a bandana over your mouth and nose would be adequate. 

If you have an exemption please advise our reception when making an appointment so that we can check with a clinican if this is applicable to you, prior to your arrival.

You may notice that not all staff are wearing masks – this is because the areas of the practice these staff work and their roles mean they are able to comply with social distancing guidelines. 

 

Thank you for your understanding and your continuing kindness.


OPENING TIMES

Monday:             08:00 - 18:30

Tuesday:             08:00 - 18:30

Wednesday:       08:00 - 18:30

Thursday:           07:00 - 20:00

Friday:                08:00 - 18:30

Sat & Sun:          Closed
 


CONTACT US

Tel:  01394 670107

Address:

Haven Health, Grange Farm Rd, Felixstowe,  IP11 2XD